Search Dairy UK Pages:



Or search our document Library

Milk production

Cows produce more or less milk according to a range of factors, including where they are in the calving cycle, the weather and grass or forage quality. Below you can find figures relating to monthly and annual milk production in the UK , the European Union , and for key dairying countries globally.

 

UK milk production

Milk production in the UK follows a seasonal trend with traditional peak production in May after the calving season and a trough in October/November.

 

UK WHOLESALE MILK DELIVERIES (million litres - not butterfat adjusted)
 
 06/0707/0808/09% change
from 07/08
09/10% change
from 08/09
Cumulative
08/09
Cumulative
09/10
% change
 

 
APR1,191
1,204
1,139
-5.4%1,144
0.4%
1,1391,144
0.4%
MAY1,275
1,258
1,226
-2.5%1,203
-1.9%
2,365
2,347-0.8%
JUN1,178
1,147
1,127
-1.7%1,1290.1%3,493
3,475 -0.5%
JUL1,155
1,098
1,115
1.5%1,101-1.2%4,608
4,577 -0.7%
AUG1,103
1,074
1,057
-1.6% 1,053 -0.4%5,665
 5,630-0.6% 
SEP1,059
1,027
973
-5.2% 993 2.0%6,638
 6,623-0.2% 
OCT1,072
1,042
1,015
-2.5%  7,653  
NOV1,032
1,014
983
-3.1%  8,635
  
DEC1,095
1,069
1,048
-2.0%  9,684
  
JAN1,130
1,101
1,071
-2.7%  10,755
  
FEB1,020
1,044*
981
-2.7%  11,736
  
MAR1,170
1,137
1,122
-1.3%  12,858
  
TOTAL13,481
13,215**
12,858
-2.4%  12,858
  
Million litres
per day
36.936.1
35.2
-2.5%     

* unadjusted for leap year - adjusted figure is 1,008 

** unadjusted for leap year - adjusted figure is 13,179

 

EU milk production

The EU produces over 130 million tonnes of milk a year. The UK, as the third largest producer, accounts for around 10% of the total.

EU 27 MILK DELIVERIES (thousand tonnes)
 
 20082009% change
08/09
Cumulative
2008
Cumulative
2009
% change
08/09
JAN11,17711,121-0.5%11,17711,121-0.5%
FEB10,81910,380-4.1%21,99621,501-2.3%
MAR11,75311,740-0.1%33,74933,241-1.5%
APR11,68811,8781.6%45,43745,119-0.7%
MAY12,27312,3840.9%57,71057,503-0.4%
JUN11,37311,6512.4%69,08369,1540.1%
JUL11,47911,438-0.4%80,562 80,5920.1% 
AUG11,041  91,603  
SEP10,514  102,117  
OCT10,710  112,827  
NOV10,221  123,048  
DEC10,801  133,849  

Europe - The Basic Facts

In order to give an overview of the dairy farming sector in the 27 EU Member states, we have set out below the key figures for each country.

 Wholesale
Production
(000t)
Farm
Numbers
National
Herd
(000 head)
Average
Herd
Size
Average
Producer
Price
(€/100kg)
EU-27135,0912,568,03824,156931.82
EU-15116,008423,63017,8784233.77
NEW MEMBER STATES17,384884,0084,370529.31
AUSTRIA2,68247,5005251133.97
BELGIUM3,09213,8005243834.63
BULGARIA761126,0003363n.a.
CYPRUS146240249941..45
CZECH REPUBLIC2,6971,61040725329.48
DENMARK4,4974,90055111231.65
ESTONIA5951,400 1047426.90
FINLAND2,27113,300 2962237.59
FRANCE23,49196,5003,7593931.52
GERMANY 27,681 99,0004,0874132.63
 GREECE 7149,250 1501638.67
 HUNGARY 1,66713,1002682028.57
 IRELAND 5,231 19,600 1,088 5534.95
 ITALY10,80339,7001,8394634.37
 LATVIA63240,000180526.39
 LITHUANIA1,351147,000405324.36
 LUXEMBURG260890404536.06
 MALTA40158847n.a.
 P0LAND8,765656,5002,677429.55
 PORTUGAL1,84412,1003062531.66
 ROMANIA9381,134,4001,5731n.a.
 SLOVENIA52822,900116528.03
 SLOVAKIA9631,10018016429.05
 SPAIN5,85823,1009033935.35
 SWEDEN2,9497,4903664931.30
 THE NETHERLANDS10,98822,1001,4686632.82
 UNITED KINGDOM13,64714,4001,97713729.43
 

 

Global milk production

Almost 400 million tonnes of milk are delivered for processing each year. We have set out below a selection of the major countries in some of the main regions of the world.

 

GLOBAL MILK DELIVERIES ('000 Tonnes)
 EUMexicoAustraliaBrazil
 20082009200820092008200920082009
JAN11,17711,121852.2853.6832.7867.01,819.01,648.0
FEB10,819 10,380838.9842.1 689.7 645.71,651.1 1,495.6
MAR11,753 11,740866.3870.1655.3 640.11,659.3 1,502.8
APR11,688 11,878873.7 893.9594.9 593.01,614.0 1,461.6
MAY12,273 12,384897.1 922.5628.5 614.21,633.6 1,480.1
JUN11,373 11,651928.2 936.9625.4 589.41,588.3 1,438.9
JUL11,479 11,438967.9 962.8652.1 621.91,640.8 1,486.3
AUG11,041 977.1 779.1 1,619.2 
SEP10,514 962.0 979.7 1,551.2 
OCT10,710 951.7 1,132.4 1,596.5 
NOV10,221 922.3 1,054.0 1,648.0 
DEC10,801 881.6 1,005.9 1,648.0 
TOTAL133,849 10,919.0 9,629.7 19,669.0 


 CanadaJapanRussia*United States
 20082009200820092008200920082009
JAN679.3665.2680.9675.12,0002,0507,246.77,318.8
FEB635.6 605.9643.6 618.22,000 2,0006,883.8 6,693.3
MAR675.7 673.4697.3 690.72,300 2,3007,465.3 7,470.3
APR655.3 656.8683.5 675.13,000 2,7007,314.3 7,317.0
MAY675.6 680.2710.3 701.83,400 3,4007,578.3 8,020.6
JUN646.9 658.7675.9 669.03,600 3,5607,231.3 7,233.6
JUL653.9 649.2669.0 667.83,800 3,7307,255.3 7,257.6
AUG646.3 653.8 3,300 7,147.4 7,128.3
SEP622.9 629.0 2,900 6,862.5 
OCT639.0 649.8 2,400 7,083.0 
NOV625.3 627.3 1,900 6,900.2 
DEC656.5 661.5 2,000 7,212.2 
TOTAL7,812.3 7,981.9 32,600 86,180.3 

* Milk deliveries information not available. The figures shown are for milk production.
  Back to Top

Twitter

Peter Kendall's unique expertise and experience in agriculture will be a fantastic asset for the AHDB.

Delighted to hear about Peter Kendall's appointment at @AHDB01

Return to Dairy UK homepage